Big Bash League Schedule

Full list of Squads for BBL-09

The 9th edition of Australia’s twenty20 tournament Big Bash League is all set to kick off on 17th December when Brisbane Thunder to face Sydney Thunder in the opening match. A total of 8 teams will be contesting the league stage having 56 games for the first time.

Big Bash League Schedule

Final of BBL-09 is scheduled to play on 8th February. Melbourne Renegades are the title defending champions in KFC big bash league 2019-20. Let’s have a look at the complete list of players and squads for all 8 teams.

Big bash league 2019-20 Squads

1. Adelaide Strikers

Travis Head (Captain), Wes Agar, Harry Conway, Peter Siddle, Alex Carey, Jake Lehmann, Rashid Khan, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Michael Neser, Matt Short, Phil Salt, Billy Stanlake, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Cameron White, Nick Winter, Cameron Valente.

2. Brisbane Heat

Chris Lynn (Captain), Max Bryant, Zahir Khan, Ben Cutting, James Pattinson, AB de Villiers, Sam Heazlett, Tom Banton, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Ben Laughlin, Mitch Swepson, Jimmy Peirson, Joe Burns, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Jack Prestwidge, Mujeeb ur Rahman.

3. Melbourne Renegades

Aaron Finch (Captain), Sam Harper, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Kane Richardson, Harry Gurney, Cameron Boyce, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Will Sutherland, Mohammad Nabi, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth, Richard Gleeson, Joe Mennie.

4. Hobart Hurricanes

Matthew Wade (Captain), George Bailey, David Miller, Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, Qais Ahmad, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, James Faulkner, David Moody, Tom Rogers, Simon Milenko, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Clive Rose.

5. Melbourne Stars

Glenn Maxwell (Captain), Hilton Cartwright, Seb Gotch, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Adam Zampa, Ben Dunk, Pat Brown, Peter Handscomb, Clint Hinchliffe, Jackson Coleman, Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Lance Morris, Jonathan Merlo, Sandeep Lamichhane, Tom O’Connell, Marcus Stoinis, Dale Steyn, Daniel Worrall.

6. Sydney Sixers

Moises Henriques (Captain), James Vince, Justin Avendano, Dan Fallins, Jack Edwards, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Sean Abbott, Mickey Edwards, Jackson Bird, Stephen O’Keefe, Nathan Lyon, Josh Philippe, Daniel Hughes, Jordan Silk, Steve Smith, Henry Thornton, Lloyd Pope.

7. Perth Scorchers

Mitchell Marsh (c), Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Ashton Agar, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Nick Hobson, Chris Jordan, Josh Inglis, Sam Whiteman, Matt Kelly, Liam Livingstone, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Mitch Marsh, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye.

8. Sydney Thunder

Callum Ferguson (Captain), Usman Khawaja, Matthew Gilkes, Chris Green, Oliver Davies, Alex Hales, Jono Cook, Jay Lenton, Chris Morris, Arjun Nair, Nathan McAndrew, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Alex Ross, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain, Jason Sangha.

Which team looks better to win the BBL|09 tournament?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related